Skip to main content

Lincoln Meadows

Lincoln Meadows ECAs

All American Academy staff-run extracurricular activities (ECAs) will be listed on the School Store for each campus where they are offered. Additionally, third-party businesses sometimes offer before- or after-school activities in our school buildings.

We will list both American Academy and third-party ECAs here for your convenience as they become available throughout the year.
 
Morning Zen (K-8) Trimester 2
Date: 11/28/22-02/24/23
Days: Mo,Tu,We,Th,Fr
Time: 6:45 AM – 7:35 AM
Location: LM – Room 156
Instructor: Brittany Wilson or Abbey Banks
Registration

Homework Club (Grades K-8)

Dates: 8/22/22-5/26/23
Days: Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr
Time: 3:35 PM - 4:25 PM
Location: Various campus rooms
Register

Crash Club (Grades K-8)
Dates: 8/22/22-5/26/23
Days: Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr
Time: 4.25 PM - 6:00 PM
Location: Various campus rooms
Register

LM – AAPA Yearly Certification Program (5-8)
Date: 07/01/2022 - 06/30/2023
Registration

Middle School Boys Soccer (6-8) 
Date: 8/22/22-10/27/22
Days: TBD (3 x a week)
Time: 3:35 PM – 5:15 PM
Location: LM – Turf
Instructor: David Talafuse
Registration

Middle School Girls Volleyball (6-8) 
Date: 8/22/22-10/27/22
Days: TBD (3-4 x a week)
Time: 3:45 PM – 5:30 PM
Location: LM – Gym
Instructor: Kristin Chasey
Registration

Middle School Coed Cross Country (6-8) 
Date: 8/22/22-10/28/22
Days: TBD 
Time: 3:45 PM – 5:15 PM
Location: LM – Playground
Instructor: Sean Milner
Registration

Instrument Petting Zoo (all campuses welcome!)
Date: 8/29/2022 
Days: Monday
Time: 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Location: MB Cafeteria and Room 122
Instructor: Alec Porter, Lauren Birkmeier, Drea Bennett, Amanda Rusten
Registration:  No registration required for this event, just show up to test out instruments and get information about joining band or orchestra.

PUFFS! (Middle School Play, all campuses welcome!)
Audition Date:  September 1-2 (you may audition either day, regardless of campus)
Days: Thursday (CP), Friday (MB)
Time: 4:00 – 6:00 pm
Location: CP – 331, MB - 122
Instructor: Nathan Nelson
Audition Details

A Night on Broadway (Elementary production, all campuses welcome!)
Audition Date:  September 1-2 (you may audition either day, regardless of campus)
Days: Thursday (MB), Friday (CP)
Time: 4:00 – 6:00 pm
Location: CP – 331, MB - 122
Instructor: Meredith Nelson
Audition Details

Rebel Band (3-8) 
Date: 9/6/22- 12/13/22 (Showcase on 12/15)
Days: Tu/Th
Time: 4:00 PM-4:45 PM
Location: LM - 141
Instructor: Lauren Birkmeier
Registration

Rebel Drama (K-4) 
Date: 9/6/22- 12/13/22 
Days: Tu
Time: 4:00 PM-5:00 PM
Location: LM – Library
Instructor: TBD
Registration

Rebel Choir (K-5) 
Date: 9/6/22- 12/13/22 (Showcase on 12/14)
Days: Tu
Time: 4:00 PM-5:00 PM
Location: LM – Cafeteria
Instructor: Megan McLarnon
Registration

Rebel Orchestra (3-8) 
Date: 9/6/22- 12/13/22 
Days: Tu/Th
Time: 4:00 PM-5:00 PM
Location: LM – Graphic Arts Lab
Instructor: Drea Bennett
Registration

TGA Tennis & Golf
Date: 09/06/22 – 11/03/22
Days: Monday (tennis) & Tuesday (golf)
Time: 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM
Location: LM - BLACKTOP
Instructor: TGA Tennis
Registration

Academy Orchestra (4-8) 
Date: 9/7/22- 12/14/22 (Showcase on 12/15)
Days: We
Time: 4:00 PM-5:15 PM
Location: LM – 122
Instructor: Lauren Birkmeier
Registration

Soccer Buddies
Date: 09/07/22 – 10/26/22
Days: Wednesday
Time: 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM
Location: LM- BLACKTOP
Instructor: Soccer Buddies
Registration

PALS Chess Academy
Date: 09/07/22 – 12/7/22
Days: Wednesday
Time: 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM
Location: LM – RM 121
Instructor: PALS Chess Academy
Registration

Academy Choir (5-8) 
Date: 9/12/22- 12/12/22 (Showcase on 12/14)
Days: Mo
Time: 5:00 PM-6:00 PM
Location: LM – 122
Instructor: AAPA Staff
Registration

Beginner Musical Theater Dance (K-1) 
Date: 9/13/22-12/20/22
Days: Tu
Time: 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Location: LM – Room 122
Instructor: Olivia Potter
Registration

Spanish Enrichment – in person
Date: 09/14/22 – 12/14/22
Days: Wednesday
Grade: 1st – 5th 
Time: 3:45 PM – 4:30 PM
Location: LM – RM 121
Instructor: Spanish Enrichment – www.spanishenrichment.com
Registration

AAPA Performance Seminar (5-8) 
Date: 9/15/22- 12/15/22 
Days: Th
Time: 4:00 PM-5:15 PM
Location: LM – Cafeteria
Instructor: Mark Middlebrooks or TBD
Registration

Intermediate Musical Theater Dance (2-4) 
Date: 9/15/22-12/15/22
Days: Th
Time: 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Location: LM – Room 122
Instructor: Olivia Potter
Registration

Parents Night Out (Grades K-8) 
Date: 9/30/22
Days: Fr
Time: 4:00 PM-10:00 PM
Location: LM – Gym, Cafeteria
Instructor: Melissa Canino, Sydney Tobler, Bre McGarva
Registration

Coed Rebel Cheer (1-5) 
Date: 10/26/22- 03/08/23
Days: We
Time: 3:45 PM-5:45 PM
Location: LM – Cafeteria
Instructor: Natalie Forystek & Brittney Wilson
Registration

Thes Con Individual Event Coaching & Preparation (6-8) 
Date: 10/28/22- 11/04/23
Days: Fr
Time: 4:00 PM -6:00 PM
Location: LM – This ECA will be held at the Castle Pines Campus ONLY
Instructor: Nathan Nelson
Registration

Theatrical Set Construction, Painting & Design (5-8)
Date: 11/01/22-11/08/22 (Saturday 11/12/22)
Days: 2 Tuesdays and 1 Saturday
Time: (11/1 & 11/8 4PM–5:15PM) & (11/12 11AM–3PM)
Location: LM – Room 213 (Saturday class location TBD)
Instructor: TBD
Registration

BOYS Basketball (6-8) 
Date: 11/01/22- 02/02/23
Days: TBD
Time: TBD
Location: LM - Gym
Instructor: Matthew Toll
Registration

GIRLS Basketball (6-8) 
Date: 11/01/22- 02/02/23
Days: TBD
Time: TBD
Location: LM - Gym
Instructor: Henry Guerra
Registration

AAPA Tech Olympics Bootcamp! (6-8) 
Date: 11/11/22
Days: Fr
Time: 4:00 PM -6:00 PM
Location: LM – This ECA will be held at the CP Campus ONLY
Instructor: Nathan Nelson
Registration

Laser Lamps (5-8) 
Date: 11/29/22- 12/20/22
Days: Tu
Time: 4:00 PM-5:30 PM
Location: LM – Room 318
Instructor: Justin Russo & Zyler Pranke
Registration

Parents Night Out (Grades K-8) 
Date: 12/09/22
Days: Fr
Time: 4:00 PM-10:00 PM
Location: LM – Gym, Cafeteria
Instructor: Melissa Canino, Sydney Tobler, Bre McGarva
Registration (full at this time)

Beginner Musical Theater Dance (K-1) – Session II
Date: 1/24/23-05/09/23
Days: Tu
Time: 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Location: LM – Room 122
Instructor: Olivia Potter
Registration

Intermediate Musical Theater Dance (2-4) – Session II
Date: 1/26/23-05/11/23
Days: Th
Time: 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Location: LM – Room 122
Instructor: Olivia Potter
Registration